home

forecast weather station wind gauge

It's Monday November 24, 2014

News From The Village Updated Almost Daily

Election Results 2013
Oriental's Commissioner & Mayor's Races
November 5, 2013

Mayor Bill Sage has been re-elected. Elected Commissioner are Charlie Overcash, David White, Barbara Venturi, Larry Summers & Sandy Winfrey.

Following are results for 2013 Municipal Elections in Oriental:

Oriental Town Board
The top five vote counts were elected to the board.
PhotoCandidateTotal VoteNov 5 VoteEarly Vote
Charlie Overcash25017674
David White24516184
Barbara Venturi23316172
Larry Summers15111338
Sandy Winfrey14311033
Peter Ritchie1279928
Bob Maxbauer1269036
Michelle Bessette1177641
Warren Johnson(write-in)1098128
Ben Cox824933
Gail Good795425

Write-in candidates for commissioner: Warren Johnson with 28 early votes, 81 election day, 109 total. Lili Stern 9 early votes, 17 election day, 26 total. Total write-in votes, 156.

Oriental Mayor
PhotoCandidateTotal VoteNov 5 VoteEarly Vote
Bill Sage22817454
Lori Wagoner1408456

Write-in candidates for mayor: Total 17 write-in votes.

According to state election guidelines, says Pamlico County’s Elections Supervisor, Lisa Bennett, not every write in vote will show up on the final official canvass of this election. “We are only required to list the names of write-ins that received 5 or more votes.” Bennett says, “All other write ins will be reported as miscellaneous.”

For those curious about such miscellany and how those 17 Mayoral write-ins and 156 Commissioner write-ins shook out, here is the listing as provided by the elections office in Bayboro.

17 Write-Ins For Mayor

Henry Frazer – 2
Al Herlands – 2
Warren Johnson – 2
David White – 2
David Cox -1
Bill Hines – 1
Don Mau – 1
None of the Above – 1
Paul Olson – 1
Dylan Ritche – 1
Lili Stern – 1
Wyatt Cutler – 1 (lives out of town)
Mickey Mouse – 1 (Disney copyright issues)

156 Write-Ins For Commissioner

Warren Johnson – 109
Lili Stern – 26
Bob Miller – 3
Al Herlands – 2
Pat Herlands – 2
Barbara Stockton – 2
Tony Tharp – 2
Doug Sligh – 2 (lives out of town)
Candy Bohmert – 1
David Cox – 1
Jack – 1 (canine)
Don Mau – 1
Jim Privette – 1
Katy Pugh – 1
Dylan Ritchie – 1
Jennifer Roe – 1

Posted Tuesday November 5, 2013 by Keith N. Smith