home

forecast weather station weather station

It's Wednesday May 18, 2022

News From The Village Updated Almost Daily

SailPack Regatta 2022
Collegiate Sailing Returns to Oriental
April 29, 2022

A
fter two years away, the SailPack Regatta returned to Oriental for a weekend of sailing.

About 140 sailors were on the water April 22 & 23.

xx
UNC at Wilmington counterbalancing.

The Regatta is always a big event for the students, said NC SailPack Coach Dana Magliola.

xx
Moving to the high side after jibing.

Teams arrive Friday night, staying in boats, tents, and local hotels. Some stay in homes offered up by Oriental residents. Saturday starts with fresh a breakfast provided by the Nautical Cooperative of Oriental. After a day spent racing, students and residents converge on The Red Rooster for BBQ and live music.

xx
Dana Magliola and his son Oscar.

TownDock.net spoke with NC State SailPack Coach Dana Magliola on day two of the regatta. He spoke about SailPack’s standing in the Regatta and the schools present in 2022:


Sunday, the teams continue racing and most leave directly after they’ve cleaned up from the race. There’s still class on Monday morning.

xxxxxx
Boats launch and return to Bow to Stern Boating on Smith Creek.

Bow to Stern’s Jim Edwards explains the scoring system, and when the next regatta may be.


SchoolTeamABTOT
1North Carolina StateWolfpack282351
2JacksonvilleFins405797
3EckerdTritons6153114
4U South CarolinaGamecocks11836154
5Christopher NewportCaptains9264156
6TexasLonghorns8680166
7Florida TechPanthers10769176
8North Carolina StateRed Terror63121184
9North TexasMean Green52145197
10VirginiaWahoos140103243
11Georgia TechYellow Jackets146109255
12ClemsonTigers135127262
13MarylandTerps81185266
14CitadelBulldogs182109291
15Embry-RiddleEagles170130300
16DukeBlue Devils186177363
17UNC WilmingtonSeahawks209165374
18Maryland/BaltimoreRetrievers174207381
19GeorgiaBulldogs214173387
20William and MaryTribe237180417

xx
Part of the cleanup process is folding the sails.
xx
Leaving Bow to Stern to head ot the races.
xx
The University of South Carolina.
xxxxxx
Teams wait and watch from the lawn of the Stallings House. They also load onto RIBs to exchange crews on the water instead of wasting time coming to shore.
xx
Leaving the creeks means sailing under the Oriental Bridge.
xx
Coming off the starting line.
xx
The crew from Eckerd College keep the sail open while headed downwind.
xx
Caught mid-jibe.
xxxxxx
Big Jim Kohler Band at the Silos.
xx
Students play on the grassy lawn in front of the stage.
xx
The University of Texas.
xx
Clemson University
xxxxxx
xx
Low freeboard style from a Clemson University student.
xx
Eckerd College.
xx
Watching from the Committee Boat.
xxxxxx
The Nautical Co-op of Oriental provided the sailors with breakfast on Saturday morning.
xx
Vessels line up at the start, waiting for the horn.
xx
Crews practice their moves while waiting for the race to begin.
xxxxxx
When it’s time for a a new round of races, crew changes take place on the water via RIBs.
xx
Off the wind.
xx
Sailing to the mark.
xxxxxx

The Sailpack Regatta is expected to return to Oriental in April 2023.

Posted Friday April 29, 2022 by Allison DeWeese


Share this page:

back to top